Organic Wild Yam Powder Include Diosgenin High Purity For Supporting Women Health

Wild Yam Extract Powder with Diosgenin 16 - 98% for Supporting Women Health

 

Basic information:

Product Name Wild Yam Extract
Latin Name Dioscorea Villosa.
Parts used Rhizome and Root
Color Fine white powder
Extract Solution Ethanol & Water
Specification Diosgenin 16%-98% HPLC, ratio 4:1 to 20:1 or higher,or as your request
Application Medicine, dietary supplement,food additives
Package 25kg/fiber drum( 40cmX50cm) or as your request
Storage Store in cool and dry places, keep away from strong light.
Shelf life 2 years when properly stored.

 

Other Names: Colic root, China root, Devil's bones, Rheumatism root, Yuma, Huang Yao Tzu, Shu Yu.

 

What is wild yam extract?

Wild Yam root extract is an extract of the rhizomes of the wild yam, Dioscorea villosa. Wild yam extract contains glycoside and steroidal saponins,diosgenin, alkaloids, tannins,phytosterols, and starch.

The plant does contain a chemical called Diosgenin, which can be converted to Progesterone in the laboratory, but not in the human digestive system. Fenugreek seeds also contain a fair amount of Diosgenin. It would be better to follow the lead of the wise herbalists, midwives, and physicians of earlier centuries and reserve the use of this plant for its intended uses.

Wild yam (non-GMO) is known to be supportive to overall liver health, it is believed that wild yam root's ability to support healthy cholesterol and blood pressure levels indirectly helps the liver by increasing its efficiency and reducing stress.

Its steroidal saponins are also known for when supporting a healthy inflammation response. Its diuretic effect, combined with the antispasmodic action may, soothe painful conditions of the urinary tract.

Traditional Chinese Medicine has used wild yam for at least 2,000 years.

 

Benefits:

  • PMS/Menstruation/Menopause
  • Digestive health
  • Arthritis
  • May support women's health
  • May support healthy circulation
  • May help reduce abdominal & intestinal cramping
  • May support the central nervous system
  • May support a healthy inflammation response
  • Possible diuretic effects
  • May support a healthy menstrual cycle

 

This product is 100% natural and minimally processed. Taste, smell, texture, and color may vary from batch to batch.

 

Organic Wild Yam Powder Include Diosgenin High Purity For Supporting Women Health

 

 

See more details:

E-mail: info@nutrifirst.cn

www.nutrifirst.biz

https://www.linkedin.com/company/13380155/admin/

http://www.facebook.com/NutrifirstBiotech

http://twitter.com/nutrifirst_info

Products

Herbal Extract and Plant Extract

Call Us
Contact Supplier
Change Language